Case 2:10-cv-09198-JVS-JDE Document 34-1 Filed 12/21/10 Page1of38 Page ID #:771
[…] A a

Complaint 21

KASOWITZ, BENSON, TORRES & FRIEDMAN LLP

101 CALIFORNIA STREET, SuITE 2300 SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA 94111

Case 2:10-cv-09198-JVS-JDE Document 34-1 Filed 12/21/10 Page 25 of 38 Page ID

ew 8S ST DA wv & WD DN

#:795

¥ ?

following reasons, without limitation:

a. LSW has a duty to disclose based on its statutory obligations under Insurance Code Sections 330, 332, and 10509, et seq. Section 330 states that “{nleglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.” Section 332 requires that “[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” Section 10509, et seq., as alleged in paragraph 37, above, imposes duties on LSW not to use deceptive, misleading, or incomplete life insurance illustrations.

b.