Case 2:10-cv-09198-JVS-JDE Document 34-1 Filed 12/21/10 Page1of38 Page ID #:771
[…] Case 2:10-cv-09198-JVS-JDE Document 34-1 Filed 12/21/10 Page 32 of 38 Page ID a *y #:802 %

F F

_—

other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” LSW violated these provisions by failing to disclose material facts conceming the policies, including but not limited to the policy expenses, the material risks of policy failure, and the tax consequences of policy lapse, as described in Paragraphs 1-14 & 24-54, above.

i. Insurance Code Section 780, which provides “An insurer or officer or agent thereof, or an insurance broker or solicitor, shall not cause or permit to be issued,

circulated or used, any misrepresentation of the following: (a) The terms of a policy .. . (b) the

Ye © ~ A wv & Ww WN

benefits or privileges promised thereunder . . . ..” LSW violates this provision by its use of

10], misleading policy Illustrations as described in Paragraph 1-14 & 24-54, above.

il - Civil Code Section 1572 and California’s common law of fraudulent